Sports and Games | Welcome to Dr. Nitte Shankara Adyanthaya Memorial First Grade College


Sports and Games

ATHLETICS

  • Karnataka State Level Nitkalappa Cross country held at Chikaballapur on 24th Jun 2017.
    a) Suma of II BBA Secured II Place in 6 KM cross country.
  • Udupi district Amateur Athletics Association and Nitte Education Trust Conducted Nitte Cross Country held at Nitte on 20th August 2017.
    a) Chidananda H. V, of III BBM secured I place in 8 KM cross country .
    b) Nadeem N, of II B.COM secured III place in 8 KM cross country .
    c) Chethan Poojariy , of III BBM secured IV place in 8 KM cross country .
    d) Suma, of II BBA secured I place in 6 KM cross country.
    e) Manjula. H. V, of III B.COM secured in III place in cross country.
    f) Trupati, of III B.COM secured VII place in 6KM cross country.
    g) Namana , of II BSc secured VIII place in 6KM cross country .
  • College Men and Women team bagged Overall Nitte cross country championship.
  • Karnataka State Amateur Athletics Championship held at Swaraj Maidana, Moodbiri, on 4th to 6th September 2017.
    a) Pavitra G, I B.COM secured I place in Long Jump and Triple Jump.
    b) Suma of II BBA secured II place in 5000mtr,& the II place in 3000mtr.
    c) Manjula. V.H, of IIIB.COM secured II place in 400mtr Hurdles.
    d) Nayan of III BBM secured III place in Pole Vault.
    e) Sudarshan of III BBM secured III place in Hammer Throw .
    f) Sachin of III B.COM secured II place in 4x400mtr Relay.
    g) Chathan of III BBM secured II place in 4X400mtr Relay.
    h) Naddem N of II B.COM secured in 4X400mtr Relay.
    i) Chidananda of III BBM secured in 4X400mtrs Relay.
  • District Level Dasara Athletics competition held at Mahatma Gandhi District Stadium, Ajjarkadu, Udupi on 28th August 2017.
    a) Chidananda H. V, of III BBM secured I place in 800mtr & 1500mtr.
    b) Sachin, of III B.COM secured I place in 400mtr .
    c) Manjula .V.H, of III B.COM secured I place in 100mtr Hurdles .
    d) Pavitra G, of I B.COM secured I place in Long Jump & Triple Jump.
    e) Nishmith, of II B.COM secured II place in Long Jump.
  • Diviesion Level Dasara Athletics Competition held at Mangala Stadium, Mangalore, on 16th& 17th September 2017.
    a) Chidananda H.V, of II BBM secured IIplace in 800mtr.
    b) Sachin of III B.COM secured III place in 400mtr, the II place in 4x400mtr Relay.
    c) Manjula. V.H, of III B.COM secured III place in 100mtr Hurdles.
  • Mangalore University Inter- Collegiate Cross Country Championship held at Alva’s college ,Moodbidri , on 11th& 12th September 2017.
    a) Suma, of II BBA secured V place in 6 KM Cross Country .
    b) Chidananda H.V, of IIBBM secured XI place in Cross Country.
  • South zone Amateur Athletics Championship held at Trivandrum, Kerala, on 18th to 20th September 2017.
    a) Suma, of II BBA secured II place in 5000mtr.
    b) Pavitra G, of I B.COM represented ‘Karnataka State Athletics’ in Long Jump & Triple Jump.
  • Mangalore University Inter - Collegiate Athletics Championship held at Dr. DayanandaPai, P .SathishPai , GFGC Car Street, Mangalore on 10th to 13th January 2018 at Mangala Stadium Mangalore.
    a) Nayan , of III BBM, secured I place in Pole Vault.
    b) Sachin Nayaka, of III B.COM, secured II place in 400mtr,& 4x400mtr Relay.
    c) Sudarshan, of III BBM , secured I place in Hammer Throw .
    d) Chidananda H.V, of III BBM, secured III place in 800mtr &1500mtr, II place in 4x400mtr Relay.
    e) Sharath of III BBM secured III place in Pole Vault.
    f) Naddem of II B.COM secured II place in 4x400mtr Relay.
    g) Chethan of III BBM secured II place in 4x400mtr Relay.
    h) ManjulaV.H of IIIB.COM secured II place in 100mtr Hurdles &400mtr Hurdles, III place in 4x100mtr Relay.
    i) Suma of II BBA secured II place in 1500mtr & III place in 5000mtr.
    j) Pavitra G of I B.COM secured II place in Long Jump& III place in Triple Jump, III place in 4x100mtr Relay.
    k) Nishmitha of II B.COM secured III place in 4x100mtr Relay.
    l) Namana of II BSC secured III place in 4x100mtr Relay.
  • Our college Athletics Men team secured Runners Up Trophy in Mangalore University Inter- collegiate athletics championship. Women team secured IV place in Mangalore University Inter- collegiate Athletics championship.
  • Karnataka State Cross Country Championship held at Ramanagar District on 18th December 2017.
    a) Suma of II BBA secured II place in 6 KM Cross Country .
  • Suma of II BBA Representing Karnataka State women team of 52nd National Cross Country Championship held at Goa on 14th January 2018.
  • Manipal Marathon held at Manipal on 11th February 2018.
    a) Chidananda H.V of III BBM secured III place in 10 KM Race.
    b) Suma of II BBA secured II place in 10 KM Race.

Basketball

  • Our college Men team secured IV place in Mangalore University Inter- collegiate Tournament held at Yenapoya College, Mangalore on 7th& 8th October 2017.
  • Women team secured Runners up in Nitte Kreedothsava on 24th& 25th January 2018.
  • Our college women team secured Runners up in South India Inter Collegiate Basket ball tournament held at BharathMatha college, Thrikakara Eranakulam , on 20th to 22nd January 2018.

Hockey

  • Our College women team secured Winners Trophy in Udupi District Dasara Tournament held at NET Campus Nitte and participated in Hassan on 15th&16th September 2017.
  • Women team secured 3rd place in Mangalore University Inter- collegiate Tournament held at Sai Shankar college ,Ponnampet on 6th& 7th Oct 2017.

Power Lifting

  • Sudarshan of III BBM secured III place in 80 Kg. Category and secured III place in 8o Kg. category body building .
  • Arjun of III B.COM secured III place in 90 kg. category .

Weight Lifting

  • Our College men team secured 4th place in Mangalore University Inter- Collegiate tournament held at Dr. DayanandaPai, P .SathishPai , GFGC Car Street, Mangalore on 25th& 26th February 2018.
  • Sudarshanof III BBM secured II place in 77 Kg. category weight lifting .

Throw ball

  • 12thSouth zone National throw ball Championship held at Corporation play Ground , Chennai, Tamilnadu on 20th& 21st January 2018.
    a) Siddhartha of II BBA secured III place in Throw ball.
    b) Mahanthesh H G of II B.COM secured III place in Throw ball.
    c) Siddhartha of II BBA Represented Karnataka Stat men team and Participated in 40th Senior National Throw ball championship held at Vikas Group of Institution Nunna Vijayawada, Andhra Pradesh on 24th to 27th December 2017.

  • Our College team are participated in Athletics, Football, Cricket Table Tennis, Badminton, Basketball, Hockey, Cross country ,Power Lifting, and Weight Lifting , Tournament in Mangalore University Inter- collegiate Tournaments.

  • We organized our Annual Sports Day on 18th January 2018. Mr. ShyamSundarM Sports Administrator NET Campus Nitte inaugurated the sports meet.
    a) Nayan of III BBM. & Sharath of III BBM. in men section and Lekhana J D of III B.COM &Rashmitha of III B.COM in women section Were the Individual Champions.
    b) III BBM with 85 points bagged the Team championship and III B.COM (A) were Runners with 60 points.

University Players

  • Chidananda H.V of III BBM .represented Mangalore University Athletics in Half Marathon held at AcharyaNagarjuna University, Guntur on 12th to 16th December 2017.
  • Sachin of III B.COM .represented Mangalore University Athletics in 4x400mtr Relay held at AcharyaNagarjuna University, Guntur on 12th to 16th December 2017.
  • Suma of II BBA. Represented Mangalore University Cross Country women team held at Visvesvaraya Technology University, Belgaum on 29th&30th October 2017.
  • Anushree of III B.COM. represented Mangalore University Basketball women held at Physical Education Sports University , Chennai on 24t to28th December 2017.
  • Monika. V of I B.COM. represented Mangalore University Basketball women held at Physical Education Sports University , Chennai on 24t to28th December 2017.
  • Deekshith M.N of II B.COM. represented Mangalore University Basketball women held at Physical Education Sports University , Chennai on 24t to28th December 2017.
  • Siddhartha of II BBA .represented Karnataka State men Throw ball team held at Vijayawada, Andhra Pradesh on 24th to 27th December 2017.
  • Mahanthesh H G of II B.COM .represented Karnataka State men Throw ball team held at Corporation Play Ground , Chennai on 20th& 21st January 2018.
  • Pavitra G, of I B.COM represented ‘Karnataka State Athletics’ in Long Jump & Triple Jump held at Trivandrum, Kerala, on 18th to 20th September 2017.